News

Columbia State Recognizes Students At 53rd Annual Student Honors Convocation

(COLUMBIA, Tenn. – May 15, 2019) - - -More than 100 Columbia State Community College students were recently honored for excellence in academics, leadership and service at the 53rdAnnual Student Honors Convocation.

Student honors Bedford Co
Photo Caption: Bedford County: 
Savana Tucker (Bell Buckle) received the Academic Discipline Award in Philosophy, and was recognized for her efforts as a Peer Leader. 

Student honors Davidson co
Photo Caption: Davidson County: 
(Pictured left to right): Ben Bell (Nashville) received a TCCAA All-Academic Athletic Men’s Basketball Award; and Amiee Sadler (Nashville) was honored for her efforts as a Peer Leader, Student Government Association vice president, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society president and Sigma Kappa Delta English Honor Society vice president. Nashville resident not pictured: Caroline Holzapfel received the Academic Discipline Award in Anthropology. Antioch resident not pictured: Jacqueline Saison received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA.

Student honors Giles students
Photo Caption: Giles County: 
Breanna Ray (Lynnville) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA, and Kennedy Wilson (Pulaski) received the Academic Discipline Award in Mass Communication. Pulaski resident not pictured: Shelby Davis was recognized as a TRiO graduate. Cornersville resident not pictured:Nathan Whiddon was honored for his efforts as Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society vice president, and received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA. 

student honors hickman students
Photo Caption: Hickman County: 
(Pictured left to right): Rachel Walls (Nunnelly) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Christopher Tays (Duck River) received the Academic Discipline Award in American History; and Taryn McCaleb (Lyles) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA.

Student honors Lawrence students
Photo Caption: Lawrence County: 
(Front row, pictured left to right): Kristyn Kephart (Lawrenceburg) was honored for her efforts as Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society vice president of fellowship and Sigma Kappa Delta English Honor Society president; Heather Gauthier (Summertown) received the Academic Discipline Award in Music, the Leadership Award for the Columbia Campus, the Columbia State SOAR Award and an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; and Rosemarie Morris (Loretto) was recognized as a TRiO graduate. (Back row, pictured left to right): Jacob Rose (Leoma) was recognized as a TRiO graduate; Jessica Dotta (Summertown) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA, and was recognized as a Carolyn Allred/Lewis Moore Outstanding Student Award nominee; Cassandra Wood (Lawrenceburg) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; and David Steadman (Loretto) received the Academic Discipline Award in Accounting and an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA, and was recognized as a TRiO graduate. Leoma residents not pictured: Julia Huntley received the Leadership Award for the Lawrence Campus, and Hannah Rohling was recognized as a TRiO graduate. Lawrenceburg resident not pictured: Lakeah Holt was recognized as a TRiO graduate. Mount Pleasant resident not pictured: Ashley Patterson was honored for her efforts as the Student Government Association president. Summertown resident not pictured: Nicole Wallace received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA.

Student honors Lewis County students
Photo Caption: Lewis County: 
(Pictured left to right):  Kasie Barber (Hohenwald) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA, and was honored as Sigma Kappa Delta English Honor Society secretary; and Destinye Runions (Hohenwald) received the Academic Discipline Award in Psychology and an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA. Hohenwald residents not pictured: Hope Kelley received the Academic Discipline Award in Geography and an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; and Anthony Murray received the Academic Discipline Award in Humanities. 

Student honors from Lewis County
Photo Caption: Marshall County: 
(Front row, pictured left to right): Daniel Dugger (Cornersville) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Ximena Leon (Lewisburg) received the Academic Discipline Award in English, the Introduction to Biology Research Award, an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA, and was recognized as a Carolyn Allred/Lewis Moore Outstanding Student Award nominee; and Allison Henderson (Lewisburg) received the Academic Discipline Award in Political Science. (Back row, pictured left to right): Andrew Mcgehee (Lewisburg) received the Leadership Award for the Lewisburg Campus; Natalie Burkhart (Lewisburg) received the Academic Discipline Award in Agriculture; and Will Meacham (Lewisburg) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA, and was recognized as a member of the All-USA Community and Junior College Academic Team, Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society president and as the recipient of the Carolyn Allred/Lewis Moore Outstanding Student Award. Lewisburg residents not pictured: Holly Amoroso received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Keiona Hurt received the Academic Discipline Award in Medical Informatics; Houston Ownby received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; and Richard Warf received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA.

student honors Maury County
Photo Caption: Maury County: 
(First row, pictured left to right): Rebecca Holden (Mt. Pleasant) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Haley Henderson (Columbia) received the Academic Discipline Award in Biology; Rachel Jacobs (Columbia) received the Academic Discipline Award in Human Anatomy and Physiology; Brittany Webb (Columbia) received the Academic Discipline Award in Nursing; Makayla Henley (Columbia) received the Jo. L. Hutton Prize and an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Suzanne Shelton McMullan (Columbia) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; and Jenna St. Pierre (Columbia) was honored for her efforts as the secretary/treasurer for the Student Government Association. (Second row, pictured left to right): Katelyn Prince (Mt. Pleasant) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Reagan Clayborne (Columbia) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Samuel Shewbart received the Academic Discipline Award in AST Teaching K-5; Ryan Walters (Columbia) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Anthony Thomas (Hampshire) was recognized as the 2018-2019 Columbia State Skills USA Outstanding Technical Student of the Year; Grant Voss (Columbia) received the Academic Discipline Award in Engineering; Joshua Brown (Culleoka) received the Academic Discipline Award in Engineering Systems Technology; Akashkumar Patel (Columbia) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Trint Cotham (Mt. Pleasant) was honored as a member of the Lambda Beta Honor Society; and Corey Cummings was honored for her efforts as Sigma Kappa Delta English Honor Society treasurer. Mt. Pleasant resident not pictured: Jordan Akins received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA. Columbia residents not pictured: Nicholas Burleson received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; David Donnelly was recognized as a member of the All-USA Community and Junior College Academic Team; Whitney Holtz received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Abigail McArthy received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA, and was honored for her efforts as Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society vice president of service; Christine Mucciolo received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Cristina Seiber received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; and Jonathan Shook received the Academic Discipline Award in EMS Academy. Culleoka resident not pictured: Amanda Hickman received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA. Spring Hill resident not pictured: Jordan Thacker received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA.

student honors Moore County
Photo Caption: Moore County: 
Carlee Ward (Shelbyville) received the Academic Discipline Award in Radiologic Technology.

Student honors Rutherford County
Photo Caption: Rutherford County: 
Anna Neal (Rockvale) received the Academic Discipline Award in Veterinary Technology and an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA. 

Wayne County student honors
Photo Caption: Wayne County: 
Kevin Bunch (Savannah) received the Leadership Award for the Clifton Campus.Cypress Inn resident not pictured: Hannah Eaton was recognized as a TRiO graduate.

Williamson County student honors
Photo Caption: Williamson County: 
(First row, pictured left to right): Jessica Hart (Brentwood) received the Academic Discipline Award in Art; Isabella Morrissey was recognized as a Carolyn Allred/Lewis Moore Outstanding Student Award nominee; Ella Simpkins (Franklin) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Catherine Cleveland (Franklin) received the Academic Discipline Award in Commercial Entertainment; Maris Goodwin (Franklin) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Jolie Wilson (Fairview) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; and Mary Meberg (Franklin) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA. (Second row, pictured left to right): Hannah Wenger (Franklin) received the Academic Discipline Award in Exercise Science; Jeremy Myrick (Brentwood) received the Academic Discipline Award in Business and an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; William Leone (Brentwood) received the Academic Discipline Award in Chemistry; Evelyn Walton (Spring Hill) received the Academic Discipline Award in World Civilization; Daniel Perez-Garnica (Franklin) received the Academic Discipline Award in Economics; Deborah Balcarce (Nolensville) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Sarah Corcoran (Spring Hill) was recognized for her efforts as a Peer Leader; and Madelyn Unger (Franklin) received the Academic Discipline Award in Speech Communication, the Leadership Award for the Williamson Campus, and was recognized for her efforts as a Peer Leader. (Third row, pictured left to right): Jackson Holland (Thompson’s Station) was honored as a member of the Lambda Beta Honor Society; Eric Jager (Franklin) received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Andrew Kanotz (College Grove) received the Academic Discipline Award in Sociology and an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Logan Barber (Franklin) received the Academic Discipline Award in Physics; Stephen Curley (Franklin) received the Academic Discipline Award in Computer Information Technology (Programming) and an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Travis Taylor (Fairview) was honored as a member of the Lambda Beta Honor Society; and Jessica Krizman (Franklin) received the Academic Discipline Award in Anesthesia Technology. Spring Hill residents not pictured: Miguel Brito received the Academic Discipline Award in Theatre Arts; Jevin Evans received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Joanna Kane received the Academic Discipline Award in Spanish; and Tierney Pine was recognized as the Williamson Campus Representative for Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society. Thompson’s Station residents not pictured: Hunter Candari was recognized as a Carolyn Allred/Lewis Moore Outstanding Student Award nominee; Zina Harris received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Zach Sharber received a TCCAA All-Academic Athletic Baseball Award; and Kasey Turner received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA. Nolensville resident not pictured: Isabel Ciampa received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA. Franklin residents not pictured: Emily Edwards received an Academic Discipline Award for Mathematics, and received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Allison Hardy was recognized for her efforts as Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society public relations secretary; Blake Krehbiel was recognized for his efforts as a Peer Leader; Bryce Reed received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Anju Sharma received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; and Vikas Sharma received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA.Brentwood residents not pictured: Haley Huskey received an Academic Excellence Award for maintaining a 3.9-4.0 GPA; Matthew Kaufmann received the Academic Discipline Award in Respiratory Care; and Caleb Pomeroy received the Academic Discipline Award in Film Crew Technology.

A Great Place To Start. Invest in Columbia State.

1665 Hampshire Pike, Columbia TN 38401 | 931-540-2722
Content © 1996-2013 Columbia State - All Rights Reserved. Columbia State Community College, a Tennessee Board of Regents institution, is an equal opportunity, affirmative action institution.